In Re Lourdes R., (Jun. 28, 2002)
[…] There is no dispute that Lourdes has never been in the custody or care of her mother. At the time of her birth, the respondent mother was serving time for a violation of probation. Lourdes remained in the hospital after her birth until her placement into foster care.

Construing the allegations in the light most favorable to the petitioner, the court finds that the facts alleged by the petitioner in support of parental acts of omission or commission are legally insufficient.

General Statutes § 17a-112 (j)(3)(C) authorizes the termination of parental rights where "the child has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission or omission, the care, guidance or control necessary for his physical, educational moral or emotional well-being." In order to meet its burden of proving this ground by clear and CT Page 8203-fg convincing evidence, the petitioner must prove that specific acts of parental commission or omission have caused serious physical or emotional injury to the child. In re Sean H., 24 Conn.