Higgins Indus. v. Board of Tax Rev., No. Cv 80 0045605 S (Jul. 31, 1990)
[…] The defendant, in its brief, points out that General Statutes Sec. 12-118, specifically provides "If the assessment made by the Board of Tax Review is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes together with interest and costs." On the other hand, General Statutes Sec. 12-119, which is the operative section in this case, provides only that when relief is granted, "In all such actions the court shall have the power to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as justice and equity appertains, and costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court."