Apportioning liability among a defendant attorney and a subsequent attorney in a legal malpractice suit is an issue that has
[…] This court will not hamstring the client and its subsequent counsel by limiting their privileged communications.
The defendants argue, however, that, because the plaintiff's complaint includes a claim for damages resulting from personal injury, they are entitled to apportion liability. (See Complaint, ¶ 30 ["As a further result of the negligent acts and/or omissions of the defendants, the plaintiff, Florence Cusano, was required to undergo a significantly extended period of emotional pain, distress and anguish."]). The defendants' argument is based on General Statutes § 52-572h (c), which applies to apportionment of damages "[i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property. . . ."
Although this court acknowledges that the present case involves a claim for damages resulting from personal injury and that the cases cited above do not include such claims, this court will not alter its position.