Block v. Connecticut Distributors, No. 327673 (May 3, 1996)
[…] Block v. Connecticut Distributors, No. 327673 (May 3, 1996)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION The defendant in this civil action has moved to dismiss counts four, five and six of the complaint, which allege violations of General Statutes § 46a-60, for the reason that the plaintiff has not yet exhausted his administrative remedies before the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities and received a release to sue from the Commission pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-100. General Statutes § 46a-100, entitled "Discriminatory employment practices. Cause of action upon release from commission" provides: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82, alleging a violation of section 46a-60 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain." The defendant responds that the Commission cannot afford him adequate relief because he is seeking punitive damages, money damages for emotional distress and attorney's fees which the Commission is not authorized to award.Bridgeport Hospital v.