See Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Gode, 187 Conn. 386,446 A.2d 1059 (1982); Safeco Ins. Co. v. Vetre, 174 Conn. 329,387 A.2d 539 (1978); Pecker v. Aetna Casualty Surety Co.,171 Conn. 443, 370 A.2d 1006 (1976); LaChance v. Hartford A ICo., 6 CSCR 381 (March 18, 1991) (O'Conner, J.).
The defendant moves to strike the present declaratory judgment action on the ground that the plaintiff has a more appropriate statutory remedy to determine the defendant's liability, namely an action based on General Statutes § 38a-321. General Statutes § 38a-321 states, in pertinent part, that:
[An] insurance company which issues a policy to any person . . . insuring against loss or damage on account of bodily injury . . . by accident of any person, or damage to the property of any person, for which loss or damage such person . . . is legally responsible, shall, wherever a loss occurs under such policy, become absolutely liable.
The defendant argues that the proper procedure for the plaintiff to follow is to force its insureds, the Benicewicz', to enforce their rights against Michael DeCristoforo and, if they are successful, sue Nationwide in a subrogation action pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-321.