Braunfeld v. Chase Manhattan Bank, No. Cv96 0150010 (Oct. 28, 1998)
[…] Since the context of the language in the lease does not restrict the meaning of the word "any," and upon consideration of the decisions in Laudano and its progeny, Chase's objection on the basis that the language is ambiguous as to whether the lease provides indemnification from Fleet's own negligence is without merit.

As an alternative objection to the motion for summary judgment, Chase argues that if the lease language includes indemnity for Fleet's own negligence, it violates General Statutes § 52-572k and public policy. Section 52-572k(a) provides: "Hold harmless clause against public policy in certainconstruction contracts. (a) Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of such promisee, his agents or CT Page 12228 employees, is against public policy and void . . ."

In Burkle v. Car Truck Leasing Co., supra, the Appellate Court addressed the identical argument asserted by Chase in the present case.