See also Duguay v. Hopkin
[…] (A)
Section 4-61 of the general statutes permits a person or a company to make a claim for monetary loss against local or state government when a contract dispute occurs or a dispute over the awarding of a contract.
An action can be brought to Superior Court under § 4-61(a) or "as an alternative to the procedure provided in subsection (a)" the claimant can submit a demand for arbitration.
Some of the debate in this case has focused on the power of the court to provide injunctive relief given the fact that Saturn has elected to submit its claim to arbitration. Section 4-6(b)(e) is cited with reference to its last sentence: "Awards shall be final and bonding and subject to confirmation modification or vacation pursuant to chapter 909." Chapter 909 contains Sec. 52-422 which says "at any CT Page 10310 time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration under this chapter, the Superior Court . . . may make forthwith such order or decree, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and conformed."
However, the specific language in § 4-61(e) seems to refer only to Sections 52-417 through 52-420 of Chapter 909 which deal explicitly with modification, vacation, and confirmation of awards.