These cases support the proposition that there is a right to petition the government for redress found in the first amendment to the United States constitution. However, the right of access to the courts, as distinguished from the right to petition the government for redress of grievances "is founded in the Due Process Clause [of the fourteenth amendment] and assures that no person will be denied the opportunity to present to the judiciary allegations concerning violations of fundamental rights." Wolff v. McDonnel,418 U.S. 539, 579, 94 S.Ct. 2963, 41 L.Ed.2d 935 (1974).
General Statutes § 31-51q provides, in pertinent part, that: "Any employer . . . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the CT Page 9722 employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge. . . ."1