The plaintiff submitted to the arbitrator a claim for a "breach of agreement." When deciding to award the plaintiff $84,419, the arbitrator decided no other issue outside the amount of damages for the breach of agreement claim. Accordingly, the court concludes that the arbitrator did not exceed its powers as prohibited by § 52-418(a)(4) of the General Statutes.
The defendant relies most heavily upon its claim that the CT Page 10986 award is entitled to be modified or corrected according to §52-419(a)(1). Section 52-419(a)(1) provides that a court shall make an order modifying or correcting the award "[i]f there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award. . . ." This statute, however, does not empower the court to make a correction that affects the merits of the controversy. Pratt, Read Co. v. United FurnitureWorkers, 136 Conn. 205, 208, 70 A.2d 120 (1949). The superior court has found that this statute applies to "clerical errors."