Allstate Insurance v. Carabetta Enterprise, No. 0123842 (May 22, 1996)
[…] The defendant manufacturer moves for summary judgment claiming that said action is barred by Section 52-577a of the General Statutes in that it has been more than 10 years since the defendant parted with possession and control of the product and over 24 years since the product was manufactured and placed into the stream of commerce.

Section 52-577a(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) No product liability claim as defined in Section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered except that, subject to subsections (c), (d) and (e), no such action may be brought against any party . . . later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product." Pursuant to Section 52-577a(c) the ten-year limitation does not apply where the claimant can prove that the damage occurred during the "useful safe life" of the product. "In determining whether a product's useful safe life has expired, the trier of fact may consider among other factors: (1) The effect on the product of wear and tear or deterioration from natural causes; (2) the effect of climatic and other local conditions in which the product was used; (3) the policy of the user and similar users as to repairs, renewals and replacements; (4) representations, instructions and warnings made by the product seller about the useful safe life of the product; and (5) any modification or alteration of the product by a user or third party."