[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The court does not agree. In enacting § 10-4b, the legislature did not chose to amend § 46a-58 to exempt public school discrimination complaints and "we should not read into a remedial statute an unstated exception that would undermine the legislature's manifest intent. . . ."Commission on Human Rights Opportunities v. Sullivan Associates,250 Conn. 763, 781-82, 739 A.2d 238 (1999). Nor did the legislature provide in § 10-4b that boards of education have "exclusive" authority to address discrimination complaints, in contrast to what the legislature has done in other statutes. See, e.g., General Statutes § 16-243 ("The Department of Public Utility Control shall have exclusive jurisdiction and direction over the method of construction or reconstruction in whole or in part of each system used for the transmission or distribution of electricity. . . ."); General Statutes § 22a-163n (a) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, the [Connecticut Siting] council shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the siting of facilities. . . ."); General Statutes § 29-349 (a) ("The Commissioner of Public Safety shall have exclusive