[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Conn. Const., art. 8, § 1. This interpretation does not conflict with any other provision within CHRO's jurisdiction in Title 46a of the General Statutes. Cf. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities v. Truelove Maclean, Inc., supra, 238 Conn. 346-48 (§46a-58 (a) does not apply to employment discrimination claims that fall within General Statutes § 46a-60).
The Board now argues, however, that under General Statutes § 10-4b, local and state boards of education have exclusive jurisdiction over complaints of discrimination against public school students. Section 10-4b is a comprehensive statute entitled "Complaint alleging failure or inability of board of education to implement educational interests of state. Investigation; inquiry; hearing. Remedial process. Regulations." The first sentence of the statute provides as follows: