[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Sullivan Associates,250 Conn. 763, 781-82, 739 A.2d 238 (1999). Nor did the legislature provide in § 10-4b that boards of education have "exclusive" authority to address discrimination complaints, in contrast to what the legislature has done in other statutes. See, e.g., General Statutes § 16-243 ("The Department of Public Utility Control shall have exclusive jurisdiction and direction over the method of construction or reconstruction in whole or in part of each system used for the transmission or distribution of electricity. . . ."); General Statutes § 22a-163n (a) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, the [Connecticut Siting] council shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the siting of facilities. . . ."); General Statutes § 29-349 (a) ("The Commissioner of Public Safety shall have exclusive jurisdiction in the preparation of and may enforce reasonable regulations for the safe and convenient storage, transportation and use of explosives and blasting agents. . . .").
Although there is plenty of authority that specific provisions prevail over more general ones; see, e.g., Commission on Human Rights Opportunities v. Truelove Maclean, Inc., supra, 238 Conn. 346; this principle does not necessarily control if both provisions can apply. SeeGifford v.