Bobinski v. Daren, No. 542425 (Oct. 2, 1998)
[…] When plaintiff turned to the left, the collision occurred.

The above-conclusion as to the cause of the accident is based upon evidence which tends to corroborate defendant's version of the accident. This evidence indicated that at the time of the collision, defendant's vehicle was mostly still in the southbound lane and plaintiff's vehicle was within the southbound lane. Defendant's vehicle struck plaintiff's vehicle a glancing blow with the initial point of impact being in the center of plaintiff's car at the door.

General Statutes § 14-241 requires that in making a left hand turn, on a highway such as Pequot Avenue, a driver must move to "that portion of the right half of the highway nearest the center line." The statute requires that the left hand turn be made from the center line of the highway. If plaintiff had followed the statute it would have been almost impossible for the collision to have occurred as it did where it did.