Davies v. Davies, No. Fa94 031 46 31 S (Nov. 14, 1997)
[…] It is alleged in the second count of the defendant's amended cross-complaint dated September 29, 1997, that the plaintiff, between October 1, 1993 and July 10, 1994 transferred assets to his father without adequate consideration and to defraud the interest of the defendant by removing assets of the marriage beyond the defendant's control. It is claimed that these were fraudulent transfers within the meaning of §§ 52-552a-5521, but particularly § 52-552f of the General Statutes which provides as follows:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.

As noted, the children are 14 and 12 years of age. They have expressed their desire to reside with their father.