Earley v. Zoning Board of Appeals, No. Cv00-0436778 (Sep. 22, 2000)
[…] Section 8-7 of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: "Whenever a zoning board of appeals grants or denies any . . . variance in the zoning regulations applicable to any property . . . it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision and . . . when a variance is granted, describe specifically the exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship on which its decision is based." Section 8-6(a)(3) of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: "The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties . . . to determine andvary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations inharmony with their general purpose and intent and with due considerationfor conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare andproperty values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing toconditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generallythe district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of suchbylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficultyor unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and thepublic safety and welfare secured, provided that the zoning regulations may specify the extent to which uses shall not be permitted by variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed. (Italics supplied)" Section 861.2 of the regulations of the Town of Hamden contains the italicized language from § 8-6(a)(3) and, in addition, provides: "Financial hardship alone shall not be considered an exceptional difficulty or unnecessary hardship."