Earley v. Zoning Board of Appeals, No. Cv00-0436778 (Sep. 22, 2000)
[…] Section 8-7 of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: "Whenever a zoning board of appeals grants or denies any . . . variance in the zoning regulations applicable to any property . . . it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision and . . . when a variance is granted, describe specifically the exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship on which its decision is based." Section 8-6(a)(3) of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: "The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties . . . to determine andvary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations inharmony with their general purpose and intent and with