Connecticut Handivan v. Dept., Public Hlth., No. 98 0493907s (May 4, 2000)
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-178, the DPH is responsible for the licensing and certification of ambulance services.

In accordance with General Statutes § 19a-180 (a), any person seeking to convert DOT licensed livery vehicles to DPH invalid coaches or seeking to acquire or expand DPH invalid coaches must obtain a license from the DPH.2 "In considering requests for approvals of permits for new or expanded emergency medical services in any region, the commissioner shall consult with the Office of Emergency Medical Services and the emergency medical services council of such region and shall hold a public hearing to determine the necessity for such services." The burden is on the plaintiff to prove the need for new or expanded emergency medical services requested. Regs., Conn.