Connecticut Handivan v. Dept., Public Hlth., No. 98 0493907s (May 4, 2000)
[…] DPUC, 247 Conn. 95, 117-18 (1998).

In accordance with the General Statutes, both the DOT and the DPH have statutory authority to license vehicles used to transport non-ambulatory persons. Pursuant to General Statutes § 13b-103 (a), the DOT is authorized to issue permits for livery services if the DOT determines that the "public convenience and necessity will be improved by the operation and conduct of such livery services."