The court
[…] In that respect, the court has considered Section 45a-435 of the Connecticut General Statutes. That section reads as follows:
Personal property that may be set out to spouse from insolvent estate. When the personal property of the deceased, exclusive of household goods exempt from execution, is not sufficient for the payment of his or her debts, the court of probate shall set out such household goods and may set out any other exempt property to the surviving spouse. CT Page 10625
The court has also considered the provisions of Section 45a-436 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which reads:
Succession upon death of spouse. Statutory share. (a) On the death of a spouse, the surviving spouse may elect, as provided in subsection (c) of this section, to take a statutory share of the real and personal property passing under the will of the deceased spouse. The "statutory share" means a life estate of one-third in value of all the property passing under the will, real and personal, legally or equitably owned by the deceased spouse at the time of his or her death, after the payment of all debts and charges against the estate.