The court
[…] On and after July 1, 1986, the fee shall be ten dollars, on and after July 1, 1988, eleven dollars, and on and after July 1, 1992, twelve dollars. If at the end of the registration period the relative has not transferred ownership of the vehicle and the relative applies for registration of the CT Page 10624 vehicle, the registration shall not be subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of section 12-71b.
Section 14-174(d) reads:
A certificate of title issued by the commissioner is prima facie evidence of the facts appearing on it. In any criminal proceeding, a certified copy of a certificate of title shall be prima facie evidence as to the ownership of a motor vehicle.
See Brockett v. Jensen, 154 Conn. 328 at page 337. "Such a registration is prima facie evidence, that is, it warrants although it does not compel a finding of ownership.Scalora v. Shaughnessy, 151 Conn. 252.