The court
[…] The defendants have offered to turn over any remaining CT Page 10623 assets known to them (jewelry) on the further direction of the administrator and probate court.
In her lifetime, Christine Malcolm was employed as an insurance specialist.
Basically, the plaintiff's position is to the effect that because his name appeared on the motor vehicle certificate of title along with that of the late Christine Malcolm and mindful of the fact that the petition for dissolution had not been acted upon that he automatically became the owner of the vehicle upon her death.
In this respect, Section 14-16(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes and Section 14-174(d) are relevant.
Section 14-16(b) reads:
If the owner of a registered motor vehicle dies, the registration for the vehicle shall, unless the vehicle is destroyed, continue in force as a valid registration until the end of the registration period unless: (1) Ownership of the vehicle is transferred by the deceased owner's executor, administrator, legatee or distributee prior to the end of the registration period, in which case the registration shall continue in force until the time of the transfer; or (2) ownership of the vehicle is transferred to the brother, sister, father, mother, child or spouse of the owner, in which case the registration shall, upon the payment of a fee of five dollars, continue in force until the end of the registration period or until the ownership is sooner transferred to a person other than such a relative. On and after July 1, 1986, the fee shall be ten dollars, on and after July 1, 1988, eleven dollars, and on and after July 1, 1992, twelve dollars. If at the end of the registration period the relative has not transferred ownership of the vehicle and the relative applies for registration of the CT Page 10624 vehicle, the registration shall not be subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of section 12-71b.
Section 14-174(d) reads:
A certificate of title issued by the commissioner is prima facie evidence of the facts appearing on it. In any criminal proceeding, a certified copy of a certificate of title shall be prima facie evidence as to the ownership of a motor vehicle.
See Brockett v.