The court
[…] The court is not aware of any appeal from probate as concerns the doings of the administrator. In count one of his complaint, the plaintiff claims that the defendants have converted the vehicle to their own use.
On the basis of the foregoing findings, this is clearly not the case. The vehicle is an asset of the estate and the defendants have assisted and cooperated with the fiduciary.
In the second count, the plaintiff claims conversion of certain unspecified personalty by the defendants. In that respect, the court has considered Section 45a-435 of the Connecticut General Statutes. That section reads as follows:
Personal property that may be set out to spouse from insolvent estate. When the personal property of the deceased, exclusive of household goods exempt from execution, is not sufficient for the payment of his or her debts, the court of probate shall set out such household goods and may set out any other exempt property to the surviving spouse. CT Page 10625
The court has also considered the provisions of Section 45a-436 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which reads:
Succession upon death of spouse. Statutory share.