Carothers, Comm'r v. First Taxing, Norwich, No. 38 83 39 (Oct. 14, 1992)
[…] The second special defense, in failing to state to which counts it applies, fails to comply with Practice Book 165.

Plaintiff further argues that 52-585 is not applicable to state actions for injunctive relief, civil penalties, costs and expenses in that:

1) the 1991 amendment to 52-585 has explicitly exempted state actions from its time bar,

2) Section 52-585 prior to 1991 did not apply to the state,

3) the 1991 amendment exempting state actions from the time bar of 52-585 applies retroactively, and

4) Section 52-585 is not a penal statute necessarily enforced only by the State of Connecticut.

CT Page 9368 General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) 52-585 provided: "No suit for any forfeiture upon any penal statute shall be brought but within one year next after the commission of the offense." Effective October 1, 1991, Public Act 91-312, S. 44 repealed 52-585 and substituted the following in lieu thereof:

No suit for any forfeiture upon any penal statute shall be brought but within one year next after the commission of the offense.