State v. Johnson, No. Cr97 013 53 75 (Dec. 23, 1999)
[…] "Notice of issues to be resolved by the adversary process is a fundamental characteristic of fair procedure." Id.

The state has clearly notified the defendant that the state plans to promote as an aggravating factor a claim that the defendant committed the offense with an assault weapon, as defined in § 53-202a.1 The state has provided adequate notice. The defendant's motion for bill of particulars is denied.

III The defendant moves to dismiss the state's allegation that the offense was committed with an assault weapon, as defined in General Statutes § 53-202a. Section 53-202a defines an assault weapon in pertinent part as "(1) Any selective-fire firearm capable of fully automatic, semiautomatic or burst fire at the option of the user or any of the following specified semiautomatic firearms: . . . MAC-10." The defendant acknowledges that the weapon in question is an Ingram model 10A1, .45 acp caliber, semi-automatic pistol, serial number S450133. The state claims that the weapon is a selective-fire firearm and a Mac-10. Whether the weapon falls within the definition of an assault