State v. Johnson, No. Cr97 013 53 75 (Dec. 23, 1999)
[…] The defendant first argues that the notice is improper because the state relates the aggravating factors to the death of the victim and not to the offense committed. He claims that the notice is in violation of General Statutes § 53a-46a (i), which states in pertinent part that "[t]he aggravating factors to CT Page 16819 be considered [in determining whether a person shall be subjected to the death penalty] shall be limited to the following: . . . (4) the defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner; or . . . (7) the defendant committed the offense with an assault weapon, as defined in section53-202a." (Emphasis added). Admittedly, the state omitted the term "offense" in its notice of aggravating factors. The death of thevictim, however, is the offense that was allegedly committed by the defendant.