MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. Procedural:
[…] The same evidence can be used to establish more than one ground for termination. In re Shannon S., 41 Conn. Super. Ct. 145, 157,562 A.2d 79, affd, 19 Conn. App. 20, 560 A.2d 993 (1989). CT Page 12196
The legal definition for statutory abandonment within the context or termination proceedings is defined in General Statutes § 17a-112 (b) (1) as "[t]he parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child." The standard of proof in the neglect proceeding is a fair preponderance of the evidence. The standard of proof is greater for termination of parental rights; clear and convincing evidence.