MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. Procedural:
[…] In keeping with the agency's well established policy of claiming every available ground, whether they apply or not, a CT Page 12194 policy encouraged by our Attorney General's office, the petition in this case claimed the parents in this case were neglectful on grounds (A), that the child was abandoned (B), that the child was denied proper care and attention, (C) that the child was permitted to live under conditions and circumstances or associations injurious to his well-being, and (D) that the child has been abused. General Statute § 46b-120, defines "abuse" as "a child or youth (A) has had physical injury or injuries inflicted upon him other than by accidental means or (B) has injuries which are at variance with the history given of them or (C) is in a condition which is the result of maltreatment such as, but not limited to malnutrition, sexual molestation, deprivation of necessitites, emotional maltreatment or cruel punishment." There was no evidence offered in support of the latter three grounds.