In response, the plaintiff has not offered any evidence to contradict Delano's statements. Consequently, the court agrees with Pilgrim that service of process pursuant to § 38a-25 (a) (7) was improper.
The plaintiff argues that service of process was proper pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-25 (a)(1) which names the Insurance Commissioner as agent for service for "[f]oreign and alien insurance companies authorized to do business in this state in any proceeding arising from or related to any transaction having a connection with this state. General Statutes § 38a-25 (b) provides: "Each foreign . . . insurer by applying for and receiving a license to do business in this state . . . is considered to have irrevocably appointed the Insurance Commissioner as his agent for receipt of service of process in accordance with subsection (a) of this section." The plaintiff argues that Pilgrim is an agent of the Plymouth Rock Assurance Corporation (Plymouth), a corporation licensed to do business in Connecticut.