Greater New York Mutual Ins., 259 Conn. 527, 550, ___ A.2d ___ (2002). Therefore, based on the undisputed facts contained in the affidavit submitted by Pilgrim, the court concludes that Pilgrim does not have sufficient contacts with the state of Connecticut to bring it within the courts jurisdiction.
Pilgrim next argues that the court lacks jurisdiction because service of process was improper. The certificate submitted with the marshal's return indicates that service was made on the insurance commissioner on behalf of Pilgrim in accordance with General Statutes § 38a-25 (a) (7).
General Statutes § 38a-25 provides in relevant part: "(a) The Insurance Commissioner is the agent for receipt of service of legal process on the following: . . . (7) Except as provided by section 38a-723, CT Page 4279 unauthorized insurers or other persons assisting unauthorized insurers who directly or indirectly do any of the acts of insurance business as set forth in subsection (a) of section 38a-271."2 Pilgrim argues that service of process was improper because Pilgrim does not take part in any of the acts set forth in subsection (a) of section 38a-271. In the affidavit submitted by Pilgrim, John Delano specifically addresses each of the acts enumerated in § 38a-271, indicating that Pilgrim