Gaudio, 23 Conn. App. 287, 289, 580 A.2d 1212 (1990). "[I]t is the totality of the defendant's conduct and connection with this state that must be considered, on a case by case basis, to determine whether the defendant could reasonably have anticipated being haled into court here." Frazer v. McGowan, supra, 198 Conn. 249.
Pilgrim first argues that the long arm statute, General Statutes §33-929 (f),1 is not available to the plaintiff in this action because the plaintiff is not a resident of this state and does not have a usual place of business in this state.
The relevant portion of § 33-929 (f) provides: "Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state. . . ." In the present action, the plaintiff alleges in the complaint that he is a resident of Massachusetts. Furthermore, the plaintiff does not assert, and offers no evidence demonstrating, that he has a usual place of business within the state of Connecticut.