Fisher v. State, No. 376896 (Jul. 6, 1992)
[…] Ms. Tillis testified that on the night in question she heard what sounded like a series of loud noises like a "boom" and then she heard footsteps coming from the back of her building. Ms. Tillis looked out her window and saw a man with a gun who was turning from right to left as though wondering in which direction to proceed. She identified the petitioner in court as that person she saw with a gun that night.

DISCUSSION

Petitions for a new trial, whether in civil or criminal cases, are governed by statute. State v. Grimes, 154 Conn. 314,325 (1966). CT Page 6459

C.G.S. 52-270 reads in relevant part: "The superior court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it for . . . (b) the discovery of new evidence."

A petition for a new trial under C.G.S. 552-270(a) is a civil action, and the plaintiff has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. Lombardo v. State, 172 Conn. 385,390-91.