State v. Employees Union Independent, Inc., No. Cv96 0558743 (Nov. 7, 1996)
[…] The union contends that because the legislature approved the award, it is now binding and in effect, and as a result 1) there is no justiciable issue; 2) the court's review of the award would violate the separation of powers doctrine; 3) the plaintiff has no standing to bring this application; 4) the plaintiff has no aggrievement; 5) the court has no authority to review the award; and 6) the plaintiff's claim is moot.

These arguments advanced by the union are meritless in the face of General Statutes § 5-276a(e)(6), which provides that, "[t]he award of the arbitrator shall be final and binding upon the employer and the designated employee organization unless rejected by the legislature . . ., except that a motion to vacate or modify such award may be filed in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford within thirty days following receipt of such award. The court, after hearing, may vacate or CT Page 9353 modify the award if substantial rights of the party have been prejudiced. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

We conclude that the plaintiff has statutory authority to bring this application after the legislature approves it and that the court has the authority to review the application.