Hesketh proposed various ways to alleviate the congestion. He believed that his recommended improvements together with the improvements the State Traffic Commission (hereinafter, "STC") would require would accommodate the additional traffic within the local roadway system. (ROR, Exhibit h-1, p. 8-11.)
General Statutes, Section 14-298 provides that there shall be a state traffic commission within the department of transportation which, is the traffic authority charged with regulating traffic on highways under its jurisdiction. Section 14-311 provides that "[n]o person, firm [or] corporation . . . shall build any . . . development generating large volumes of traffic, having an exit or entrance on, or abutting or adjoining, any state highway or substantially affecting state highway traffic within this state until such person . . . has procured from the state traffic commission a certificate that the operation thereof will not imperil the safety of the public." Under the statutory scheme, the developer must seek such a certificate. The STC must consider highway safety, traffic density, character of the traffic, character of the highway and the findings of the local traffic control authority of the municipality. (Section 14-311(d).)