The Affordable Housing Land Use Appeals Act, codified in General Statutes, Sec. 8-30g, became effective in 1990. The Act modifies the procedure of judicial review of certain land use appeals to the Superior Court. The land use appeals affected are those in which the development proposed includes a certain percentage of affordable housing as defined by the Act. Once the appeal is taken, the burden of proof of traditional zoning practice, which rests on the appellant, no longer applies. Section 8-30g(c) provides as follows:
Upon an appeal taken under subsection (b) of this section, the burden shall be on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission that (1) the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record; (2) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally consider; (3) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; and (4) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development. If the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it.
The reasons for the Commission's decision must be supported by "sufficient evidence." The legislative history of the statute demonstrates that the legislature considered the evidentiary standard it set.