Henderson v. Hoban, No. 391352 (Jul. 10, 1998)
[…] "The [defendant Hoban] is a state official whose office was created by the General Assembly. General Statutes [ § 54-63b(a)]. Like other comparable public officials, he has only such power and authority as are clearly conferred or necessarily implied." Allyn v. Hull, 140 Conn. 222, 226, 99 A.2d 128 (1953). This power and authority did not extend to intentionally inflicting emotional distress on a co-worker.

In addition to the foregoing common law rule, state officers and employees enjoy a statutory form of sovereign immunity. General Statutes § 4-165, entitled "Immunity of state officers and employees from personal liability," provides in pertinent part: "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment." "`A wilful or malicious injury is one caused by design. Wilfulness and malice alike import intent. . . . [Its] characteristic element is the design to injure, either actually entertained or to be implied from the conduct and circumstances.'Sharkey v.