Connecticut National Bank v. Lewis, No. Cv 92 0703718s (May 19, 1994)
[…] Id. CT Page 5389

Negotiable instruments are governed by Article 3 of the U.C.C. See General Statutes §§ 42a-3-101 to 42a-3-103. General Statutes § 42a-3-112 (b) provides the following:

(b) Interest may be stated in an instrument as a fixed or variable amount of money or it may be expressed as a fixed or variable, rate or rates. The amount or rate of interest may be stated or described in the instrument in any manner and may require reference to information not contained in the instrument. . . .

(Emphasis added.)

In the present case, the promissory notes provide that interest shall be payable at 1.00% above the bank's base rate. General Statutes § 42a-3-112 allows a promissory note to establish the interest payable based on information not contained in the note itself.