Summary judgment must be granted if the pleadings, affidavits, and other documentary proof show that there is no genuine issue as to an
[…] Phoenix [Insurance Company] should not be punished for settling, in good faith, the malpractice claim instead of placing its own self interests before the interests of the injured client by first litigating a lengthy declaratory relief action. . . .
Id. at 1524-1525. Thus, independent of whether PEIC is a "claimant" or whether this is a "covered claim" as to PEIC within the meaning of the statute at the time of Ideal's insolvency, PEIC nonetheless has the right to seek the relief it seeks in this proceeding.
General Statutes § 38a-841(b) states, in pertinent part, that CIGA "shall be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligations on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent." Thus, if the insured of an insolvent insurer has met all of the preconditions mandated by General Statutes § 38a-836, et seq., CIGA is to "stand in the shoes" of the member insurer who has become insolvent.