Matarazzo v. Aronson, No. Cv91-0388251 (Jun. 30, 1992)
[…] In order to avoid Supremacy Clause problems; State v. Amore, 205 Conn. 104 (1987); plaintiff must establish that the HCFA directive is not binding on the defendant.

Relying on Westmiller by Hubbard v. Sullivan,790 F. Sup. 260 (W.D.N.Y. 1990), plaintiff claims that the HCFA Action Transmittal is not entitled to deference both because CT Page 6288 it was promulgated long after the enactment of the statute it purported to interpret and because it contradicted previous agency interpretation of the same statute.42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a) provides in relevant part that, "A State plan for medical assistance must include reasonable standards . . . for determining eligibility for and extent of medical assistance under the plan which . . . (D) provide for flexibility in the application of such standards with respect to income by taking into account . . . the costs . . . incurred for medical care" (Emphasis supplied). While this provision provides that the state plan provide "for flexibility with respect to income" it does not refer to resources.