Vardion v. Commissioner, Dss, No. Cv 98 0492632s (Jun. 3, 1999)
[…] DSS contended, however, that in that hearing the plaintiff could not contest the availability of trust income, but only the amount of trust income deemed available to the plaintiff for the months July 1997 through December 1997.

General Statutes § 17b-60 provides in relevant part:

An aggrieved person authorized by law to request a fair hearing on a decision of the Commissioner of Social Services or the conservator of any such person on his behalf may make application for such hearing in writing over his signature to the commissioner and shall state in such application in simple language the reasons why he claims to be aggrieved. Such application shall be made to the commissioner within sixty days after the rendition of such decision. The commissioner shall thereupon hold a fair hearing within thirty days from receipt thereof. . . .

In her notice of reconsideration, the hearing officer stated:

It has since been clarified that the appellant did not have the availability of the trust income.