Commissioner of Social Services v. Mendez, No. Fa 01-631783 (Nov. 29, 2001)
[…] Attached to the Verified Statement of Facts was a photocopy of an Acknowledgment of Paternity which was properly executed by the respondent on February 22, 2001 but lacked the place of birth of the minor child. At the hearing the Guardian ad Litem for the minor child appointed by Magistrate Lifshitz proffered another Acknowledgment of Paternity dated May 21, 2001 and executed prior to the hearing. The issue on appeal is whether or not the claim for past due support relates back three (3) years from February 22, 2001 or May 21, 2001.

Section 46b-160 of the Connecticut General Statutes sets out the procedure for the filing of the Support Petition and related matters. Subsection (a) provides in relevant part "provided liability for past support shall be limited to the three years next preceding the date of the filing of any such petition". Section 46b-162 provides for the State to bring such petition.