In the present case, there was a series of meetings and correspondence between the parties in which the pro and cons of the lighting requirement were debated. After these meetings, the Commission denied the request and listed the reasons for the denial. The court finds that this course of action was in conformity with the regulations.
In addition, the court is unaware of any statute requiring a hearing for a modification to a special permit application. C.G.S. § 8-3c(b) governs hearings on special permits, exceptions and exemptions. It provides, in pertinent part: "the zoning commission . . . shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit . . ." Nothing in this statute requires a hearing in cases requesting modification to a special permit. See Van Stone's Cypress v.