Wonacott v. Northeast Utilities, No. Cv 940537660s (Oct. 18, 1995)
[…] Initially, it must be noted that CT Page 11973 unlike a statute of limitations, Section 31-293 does not purport to describe when a cause of, action accrues or when an action must be brought in relation to that time. Cf. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-576, "Action for account or on simple or implied contracts" (providing, in part, that, "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues[;]") Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-577, "Action founded upon a tort" (providing that, "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of[;]"), and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584 (providing, in part, that, "No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . .").