Wonacott v. Northeast Utilities, No. Cv 940537660s (Oct. 18, 1995)
[…] Packtor v. Seppala AHO Construction Co., 33 Conn. App. 422, 431 (1994). Thus, when the employee's underlying action sounds in negligence, the employer must bring its action against the alleged tortfeasor, either by filing its own direct action or by CT Page 11969 intervening in the action of its employee, within the time prescribed by General Statutes § 52-584, Connecticut's statute of limitations for negligence actions.

Section 52-584 provides in pertinent part as follows:

No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . ..

A direct action is "brought", within the meaning of Section52-584, when it is commenced by the service of process upon the defendant. Hillman v. Greenwich, 217 Conn. 520, 527 (1991).