Willman v. the Zoning Commission, No. Cv 98 0086189 S (July 28, 1999)
[…] (Defendants' Brief.) Westbrook Donuts, Inc. subsequently filed an answer on April 9, 1999. (Co-defendant's Answer.) On April 12, 1999, the court conducted a hearing on this administrative appeal.

Section 8-8 of the General Statutes governs zoning appeals and mandates that the parties strictly comply with the relevant statutory provisions. Simko v. Zoning Board of Appeals,206 Conn. 374, 377, 538 A.2d 202 (1988).

Aggrievement Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-8 (b). "any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal to the superior court." For purposes of § 8-8 (b), an aggrieved party "includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board." General Statutes § 8-8 (a)(1).

The property in dispute is located at 977 Boston Post Road, Westbrook, Connecticut. (ROR, Item #1.)

Each of the plaintiffs has alleged aggrievement.