Willman v. the Zoning Commission, No. Cv 98 0086189 S (July 28, 1999)
[…] The plaintiffs served the owner of Westbrook Donuts, Inc., Jose Calhela, on July 14, 1999.

The plaintiff has timely served the proper parties.

Accordingly, the court has jurisdiction to hear and decide this appeal.

Standard of Review Chapter 124, Zoning, of the General Statutes sets forth the functions and responsibilities of zoning commissions. Section § 8-3 (g) specifically addresses site plan applications, the pertinent part of which states: "The zoning regulations may require that a site plan be filed with the commission . . . to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations. . . . A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning or inland wetlands regulations."

Article VI, § 6.00.00 et seq., of the Town of Westbrook Zoning Regulations, provides the relevant of provisions governing site plan reviews. (ROR, Item #45: Regulations, p. 6-1 —6-3.)

The commission, in reviewing the site plan application acts in an administrative capacity; Norwich v.