Shiek v. Vittorio, No. Cv87-0242887 (Sep. 10, 1991)
[…] This is a factual issue for the jury to determine. These defendants go on to claim that even assuming, arguendo, that the defective pipe over which the plaintiff tripped was a "curb box," there is still no indication that the legislature intended to cloak the DPUC with such broad authority to assign residential homeowners the duty to "furnish, install, own and maintain" the same. Statutes granting power to administrative agencies are strictly construed as concerning only those powers granted expressly or by necessary implication. Walker v. Luther,839 F.2d 1208 (2d Cir. Conn. 1987). Section 16-6b provides that:

The DPUC may, in accordance with chapter 54 adopt such regulations with respect to rates and charges, services, accounting practices, safety and the conduct of the operations generally of public service companies subject to its jurisdiction as it deems reasonable and necessary. After consultation with the secretary of the office of policy and management, the department CT Page 7631 may also adopt regulations establishing standards for systems utilizing congeneration technology and renewable fuel resources.

An administrative agency's authority to promulgate regulations is limited by the enabling statute. Salmon Brook Convalescent Home v. Commissioner on Hospitals and Health Care,177 Conn. 356, 353, 417 A.2d 358 (1979).