Shiek v. Vittorio, No. Cv87-0242887 (Sep. 10, 1991)
[…] Regulation Section 16-11-62 (4) reads as follows:

. . . the customer at his own expense shall furnish, install, own and maintain the necessary curb box and the service pipe from the curb stop to the place of consumption and shall keep them in good repair and in accordance with reasonable requirements of the utility.

This regulation has been in effect since 1966 and assigns ownership of the curb box and the duty to maintain the curb box to the water customer.

The defendant company asserts that the authority for this regulation is based on General Statutes Section 16-11.

Section 16-11 provides:

The department of public utility control shall, so far as is practicable, keep fully informed as to the condition of the plant, equipment and manner of operation of all public service companies in respect to their adequacy and suitability to accomplish the duties imposed upon such companies by law and in respect to their relation to the safety of the public and of the employees of such companies. The department may order such reasonable improvements, repairs or alterations in such plant or equipment, or such changes in the manner of operation, as may be reasonably necessary if the public interest. The general purpose of this section and sections 16, 19, 16-25, 16-43 and 16-47 are to assure to the state of Connecticut it full powers to regulate its public service companies, to increase the powers of the department of public utility control and to promote local control of the public service companies of this state, and said sections shall be so construed as to effectuate these purposes.

Connecticut General Statutes, Section 16-6b gives the DPUC authority to adopt regulations with respect, inter alia, to the service and conduct of operations of public service companies. The DPUC has adopted regulations.