The defendant's affidavits indicate that the defendant paid the plaintiffs five percent of the aggregate of the salaries each month in accordance with the CDA loan agreements.
The CDA made the loan to the defendant out of the Connecticut Growth Fund pursuant to General Statutes § 32-23v. General Statutes § 32-23v(e) states that "[t]he [CDA] shall . . . have the power to take all reasonable steps and exercise all available remedies necessary . . . to protect the obligations or interest of the [CDA]. . ." The legislature has also indicated that "[p]ayments of principal and interest or other payments on such loans . . . shall be deposited into [the Connecticut Growth Fund] and shall be used to make additional loans. . ." General Statutes § 32-23v(b).