(Exhibit A, paragraphs 9-10.) Finally, he avers that "the Town of Old Saybrook is not charged with the duty or responsibility to maintain or repair the public sidewalks . . ." (Exhibit A, paragraph 11.) This uncontradicted affidavit establishes that the Old Saybrook board of education was the party bound to repair the sidewalk where the plaintiff fell. This finding is also bolstered by General Statutes § 10-220 (a), which provides that "[e]ach local or regional board of education . . . shall have the care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes. . . ."
Once an affidavit establishes that the board of education is the party bound to keep the area in question in repair, "it [is] incumbent on the plaintiff to dispute the facts contained within [the affidavit]." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Novicki v. City of New Haven, supra,47 Conn.