It claims that the employee, at least one who formerly worked on a part-time basis, cannot refuse a similar part-time job with the former employer which does not conflict with the training program. In this case the program was between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 1:00 p. m., and the employment offered to the claimant was between 5:20 p. m. and 8:30 p. m. The plaintiff also claims that the Board improperly applied the applicable statutes, and that its decision leads to unfair and irrational results.
Several statutes govern this case, the main one being section 31-236b(a) C.G.S., which reads as follows:
"Notwithstanding any other provisions in this chapter, an otherwise eligible individual shall not be denied benefits for any week because he is in training with the approval of the administrator by reason of the application of subdivision (2) of section 31-235 relating to availability for work, or the provisions of subdivision (1) of section 31-236 relating to failure to apply for, or a refusal to accept, suitable work."
The parties have not identified, and the court has been unable to find any court decisions interpreting this statute.