Manpower, Inc. of Stamford, Board case number 945-78-BR, November 9, 1978] ruling that section 31-236b of the Connecticut General Statutes exempts claimants from the eligibility requirements of section 31-235(a)(2). While the content of those decisions is not discussed, it provides further support for upholding the Board's ruling.
Since the Board found that the claimant was eligible for benefits because of section 31-236b, it concluded that section 31-225a(c)(1)(G) did not prevent the employer from being charged with benefit payments despite its offer to the claimant of reemployment. The latter statute provides in part: "if a claimant has failed to accept suitable employment under the provisions of subdivision (1) of section31-236 and the disqualification has been imposed, the account of the employer who makes an offer of employment to a claimant who was a former employee shall not be charged with any benefit payments made to such claimant after such initial offer of reemployment until such time as such claimant resumes employment with such employer. . ." (emphasis added). Relying on a prior Board decision in Marrone v.