[The same subsection of section 31-235 provides certain exceptions for students, with a further qualification to that provision in section 31-235(b) C.G.S. These provisions differentiate between where a student is considered available for work or not available for work, for purposes of determining whether the student is entitled to benefits under section 31-235.]
Section 31-236(a)(1), also referenced in section 31-236b, provides that an individual is disqualified to receive benefits "if the administrator finds that he has failed without sufficient cause either to apply for available, suitable work. . . or to accept suitable employment when offered him. . . by an employer. . .", [again with various qualifications and exceptions contained in section 31-236]. CT Page 767