Rifkin v. Rifkin, No. Fa97 033 96 42 S (Jun. 17, 1998)
[…] "Above $1,750, court's remain free to fashion appropriate child support awards on a case-by-case basis, provided the amount of support prescribed at the $1,750 level is presumed to be the minimum that should be ordered in such cases."

Child Support and Arrearage Guidelines, June 1, 1994, Preamble, CT Page 7661 pg. Vii, (e)(1) Income Scope.

That figure is $327.00 to which each should contribute in accordance with each parent's share of the combined net weekly income.

Since the Guidelines are inapplicable, the court must consider the factors of § 46b-84 (c) of the General Statutes in determining a fair and equitable amount for each to contribute to Daniel's support. That section of the statutes provides as follows:

In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child.

The court has considered all of the factors of this section in fixing support but has been mindful of the fact that Daniel is seventeen years of age, requires more personal needs for high school, entertainment, clothing (including shoes), food and athletic activities.