Thereafter, the Defend
[…] It is, however, the 3-year period that applies in this case. TamaraD., supra.
Further, the Defendant has alleged neither that he was not properly advised of his rights nor that he did not understand the significance of waiving such rights at the time he executed the Acknowledgment of Paternity and the Waiver of Rights form attached thereto.
II — FRAUD, DURESS OR MISTAKE CT Page 16697 Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-172 provides the court with the jurisdictional authority to consider opening this judgment only upon a showing of "fraud, duress or material mistake of fact which may include evidence that he is not the father, with the burden of proof upon the challenger".
A. Fraud
"The moving party bears a heavy burden of proof. Fraud must be proven by `clear and satisfactory evidence', a standard more exact than a fair preponderance of the evidence." (Citations omitted.) Martinez v. Collins, 15 S.M.D. ___ (January 21, 2001, Lifshitz, F.S.M.).