Thereafter, the Defend
[…] The most obvious conclusion one draws from a review of Connecticut case law is that each such decision must be made on a case-by-case basis."Tamara D. v. Scott N., 15 S.M.D. ___ (October 29, 2001, Waterbury Superior Court, Colella, F.S.M.).
I — FINALITY OF JUDGMENT The Acknowledgment of Paternity, Affirmation and the Waiver of Rights forms referred to above were filed at Waterbury Superior Court on March 11, 1994, thereby having the same force and effect as a paternity judgment pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-172 (a)(1).
Further, Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-172 (a)(2) states in part: ". . . the prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue for all paternity acknowledgments filed with the court on or after March 1, 1981, but before July 1, 1997, and should not be reconsidered by the court unless the person seeking review of the acknowledgment petitions the superior court . . . within three years of such judgment."
Our courts favor finality in judicial decisions. Martinez v. Collins, 15 S.M.D. (January 7, 2001, Lifshitz, F.S.M.) (Citations omitted).