Schlesinger v. Prokopis, No. Cv 930355034 (Dec. 6, 1996)
[…] Neustadt, 177 Conn. 191, 209 (1979); Zaist v. Olson,154 Conn. 563, 576 (1976). CT Page 7285

The court finds that Effie Prokopis, Peter Prokopis and D A Motors Inc. are all liable to the plaintiff for conversion of 1983 Mercedes Benz.

2. Liability for Theft Pursuant to C.G.S. § 52-564

The plaintiff alleges that the same three defendants are also liable to him for statutory theft, that is, for a violation of C.G.S. § 52-564. That statute provides that "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."

The plaintiff failed to prove that these defendants "concealed" the vehicle, a requisite of the statute he invokes.