Internal Medicine v. Guadagnoli, No. Cv 97-0345206 (Oct. 16, 1997)
[…] The therefore, claims that the stipulation was not applicable to a situation where the arbitrator determined the rental value of the property owed by the plaintiffs to the defendant. The defendant also asserts there was evidence in the record providing a basis for the arbitrator to make his ruling with respect to the rental payments. CT Page 10510

General Statutes § 52-419, under which the plaintiffs are proceeding, provides as follows:

"(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides, or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated, or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) if there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; or (3) if the award is imperfect in matter of form not effecting the merits of the controversy.

(b) The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties."

The agreement between the parties provides, in paragraph 16, as follows:

"SETTLEMENT AND ARBITRATION