Giordano v. Bittner, No. Cv 057 75 52 (Jul. 2, 1998)
[…] "[L]egal title to the personal property of a decedent . . . vests in his administrator or executor. . . ."Lynch v. Skelly, 138 Conn. 376, 379, 85 A.2d 251 (1951). An administrator's role "is to protect the estate for the benefit of all those interested in it. . . ." Kleinman v. Marshall,192 Conn. 479, 483, 472 A.2d 772 (1984). See also R. Folsom, Connecticut Estates Practice, Probate Litigation (1992) § 4.1, p. 120 ("Probate fiduciaries are frequently involved in litigation. They may sue and be sued in their representative status.") General Statutes § 52-106 expressly provides: "An executor, administrator, or trustee of an express trust may sue or be sued without joining the persons represented by him and beneficiary interested in the action." Because administrators may sue in their representative status, the plaintiff does not lack standing to assert the claims on these grounds. The defendants' argument to the contrary has no merit.