An act of a partner, including the execution of an instrument in the partnership name . . . binds the partnership. . . ." General Statutes § 34-322 (1). Furthermore, General Statutes § 34-32711 provides that generally "all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership. . . ." See Fuessenich v. DiNardo,195 Conn. 144, 159, 487 A.2d 514 (1985). CT Page 4967
Obligations for which all partners are liable include those chargeable to the partnership under section 34-326 (a),12 which provides: "A partnership is liable for loss or injury caused to a person . . . as a result of a wrongful act or omission . . . of a partner. . . ." "Pursuant to this statute, liability is imposed on a partner for the tortious acts of his partner only where (1) the act occurred in the ordinary course of the partnership's business, or (2) the tortfeasor partner acts with the authority of his partner or partners."