(Internal quotation marks CT Page 4964 omitted.) Knipple v. Viking Communications Ltd., supra, 236 Conn. 606.
The record indicates that the plaintiff properly served legal process on the defendants via service on the Secretary of State, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-59b (c). Section 52-59b applies to nonresident individuals and foreign partnerships, and is therefore the applicable state long-arm statute.4
A. Personal Jurisdiction over Campbell pursuant to General Statutes § 52-59b
General Statutes § 52-59b (a)(2) provides in pertinent part: "[A] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, or foreign partnership . . . who in person or through an agent . . . (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act. . . The defendants argue that, assuming that by sending the February 9, 2000 letter Campbell committed a tortious act, the issue under § 52-59b (a)(2) is whether the act. . . ." was committed within Connecticut.