The plaintiff further alleges that the reporting and publication of this information was not done in good faith and constituted wilful and wanton misconduct and gross negligence. The defendant claims that she is entitled to summary judgment on the fifth count on the grounds that: (1) the alleged statements were absolutely privileged under the common law; (2) she has immunity pursuant to General CT Page 10231 Statutes § 46a-11b (e); and (3) she has a qualified immunity under the common law.
At the time of the events in the present case, General Statutes §17a-247b (a) provided in relevant part: "The Department of Mental Retardation shall establish and maintain a registry of individuals who have been terminated or separated from employment as a result of substantiated abuse or neglect." General Statutes § 17a-247b (e) provided in relevant part: "Not later than five business days following an employee's termination or separation from employment for abuse or neglect, an employer shall submit to the department the name of such employee and such other information as the department may request." The fifth count arises from the defendant's alleged reporting of the plaintiff's termination under § 17a-247b (e).
Immunity of employers reporting an employee's termination or separation from employment for abuse or neglect is governed by § 17a-247b (f) (now § 17a-247b (g)), which provides in relevant part: "No employer shall be liable in any civil action for damages brought by an employee . . . whose name appears on the registry established by this section arising out of the conduct of the employer in (1) making any report in good faith pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. . . . The immunity provided in this subsection shall not apply to gross negligence or to wilful or wanton misconduct." The defendant has not claimed immunity under that provision.
The defendant has argued that she is immune pursuant to § 46a-11b (e), which applies to reports of abuse to the department of mental retardation.