Zuckerman v. Zuckerman, No. Cv00 0071541s (Mar. 17, 2003)
[…] In support of her motion to dismiss, Curtiss argues that the appeal should be dismissed because Zuckerman did not file his appeal within the thirty-day period required by § 45a-187 thereby depriving this court CT Page 3220 of jurisdiction. Zuckerman, however, counters that the appeal was indeed filed in a timely manner.

"The right to appeal from a decree of the Probate Court is purely statutory and the rights fixed by statute for taking and prosecuting the appeal must be met." State v. Goggin, 208 Conn. 606, 615, 546 A.2d 250 (1998). General Statutes § 45a-187 (a) limits the time of taking an appeal from probate, providing in relevant part: "An appeal under section 45a-186 by those of the age of majority and who are present or who have legal notice to be present, or who have been given notice of their right to request a hearing or have filed a written waiver of their right to a hearing, shall be taken within thirty days." Although § 45a-187 (a) requires that an appeal from probate be filed within thirty days, that limitation "is subject to the implied requirement that the court give notice of its decree before the thirty-day appeal period becomes operative." Kron v.