Reynolds v. City of Bristol, No. Cv 97-0482675 (Mar. 29, 1999)
[…] However, in light of the admonition by the Connecticut Supreme Court that a condemnation statute "should not be interpreted in such a way as to thwart the purpose for which it was enacted,"5 this court will not construe the applicability of Special Act 96-12 so narrowly as to render its purpose ineffective.

C. The Taking was Procedurally Proper

One of the allegations in plaintiff's complaint is that an improper procedure was followed by the defendant in the taking. This contention is without merit. The Special Act provides that the taking shall be in accordance with General Statutes §48-12, which states:

"The procedure for condemning land or other property for any of the purposes specified . . . if those desiring to take such property cannot agree with the owner upon the amount to be paid him for any property thus taken, shall be as follows . . . any town, municipal corporation . . . shall proceed in the same manner specified for redevelopment agencies in accordance with sections 8-128, 8-129, 8-129a, CT Page 3616 8-130, 8-131, 8-132, 8-132a and 8-133."

Defendant's Statement and Notice complied with these provisions.

V. CONCLUSION

Therefore, the defendant's motion for summary judgment is granted, and the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is denied.

ANGELA CAROL ROBINSON JUDGE, SUPERIOR COURT