Before addressing the procedural, jurisdictional issue the court first must address the issue of
[…] CT Page 6800
Finally, our courts have consistently held that procedural or remedial statutes are deemed to apply retroactively absent a clear expression of legislature intent to the contrary Miano v. Thorne, 218 Conn. 170, 175 (1991). There is no doubt that § 8-30g is a remedial statute Kaufmanv. Zoning Commission, 232 Conn. 122, 140 (1995), and besides Public Act 00-206 is strictly procedural. Therefore, the document which the plaintiff filed on October 27, 2000 was governed by Public Act 00-206, not its predecessor.
III The Meaning of "Proposed Modification" Under Subsection (h) Section 8-30g (h) authorizes one who has had an original application for an affordable housing development denied, to file within the appeal period a "proposed modification of its proposal responding to some or all of the objections articulated by the commission". In the context of an original affordable housing application as defined in § 8-30g (a)(2) our Supreme Court has said that detailed plans need not accompany the original application for an affordable housing development for the primary reason that such plans might