In Re: Samantha B., (Sep. 8, 1998)
[…] Ms. Bennett's study in behalf of the Department of Children and Families was entered into evidence as a full exhibit.

ADJUDICATION Connecticut General Statute 45a-717(g) provides that a trial court may approve a petition terminating parental rights if the Court finds by clear and convincing evidence that termination is in the best interests of the child, and that over an extended period of time which shall not be less than one year, the parent has abandoned the child C.G.S. 45a-717 (g)(A), and/or there is no ongoing parent-child relationship. C.G.S. 45a-717 (g)(C).

Statutory abandonment is defined "the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child." C.G.S. 45a-717(g)(A) No ongoing parent-child relationship is defined by C.G.S.45a-717 (g)(C) as "the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a continuing day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child, and to allow further time for the establishment or reestablishment of the parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interest of the child."

I. Abandonment

Abandonment focuses on the parents' conduct. In re Drew R.47 Conn App. 124, 128 (1997), In re Juvenile Appeal 183 Conn. 11 (1981), In re Rayna M. 13 Conn. App. 23 (1987), In re Michael29 Conn. App. 112, 121 (1992). CT Page 10308