See also Milford v. Local 1566,200 Conn. 91, 97, 510 A.2d 177 (1986) ("[G]overnmental agencies . . . have standing . . . where the lower court's ruling impaired the agency's ability to discharge effectively the obligations imposed on it by law.").
Here, General Statutes § 10-157 (a) provides in pertinent part: "Any local or regional board of education shall provide for CT Page 1948 the supervision of the schools under its control by a superintendent who shall serve as the chief executive of the board. The superintendent shall have executive authority over the school system and the responsibility for its supervision."