Here, General Statutes § 10-157 (a) provides in pertinent part: "Any local or regional board of education shall provide for CT Page 1948 the supervision of the schools under its control by a superintendent who shall serve as the chief executive of the board. The superintendent shall have executive authority over the school system and the responsibility for its supervision."
General Statutes § 10-220, entitled "Duties of boards of education," provides in pertinent part: "Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools . . . [and] shall provide an appropriatelearning environment for its students which includes (1) adequate instructional books, supplies, materials, equipment, staffing, facilities and technology, (2) equitable allocation of resources among its schools, and (3) a safe school setting. . . ." (Emphasis added.) "In the absence of a statutorily provided definition . . . words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language." State Board ofLabor Relations v.