Birarelli v. Wright, No. Cv02 038 95 34 S (Jun. 7, 2002)
[…] For these reasons, the court finds that the plaintiff has shown by a probable cause standard that the debt belonged to Mrs. Wright and not to County Produce. Moreover, the payment record shows that the debt was not canceled. Accordingly, the plaintiff has demonstrated a factual predicate that she is likely to prevail upon this claim against Mrs. Wright.

Mrs. Wright contends, however, that the plaintiff has not met her burden because her claim is barred by the statute of limitations. General Statues § 42a-3-118 provides in relevant part that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a certain time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note. . . ." The note was due on January 30, 1994, meaning that the plaintiff would have had to commence suit by January 30, 2000.

Although the plaintiff filed her action after January 30, 2000, certain events may toll the statute of limitations.