Birarelli v. Wright, No. Cv02 038 95 34 S (Jun. 7, 2002)
[…] Wright needed money during this period of time. Second, the checks were made out to Mrs. Wright personally. If her testimony that this was an investment were to be given credit, then one must wonder why the checks were not made out to County Produce or why the plaintiff did not receive any shares evidencing her investment. Given the weight that the court accords the plaintiff's testimony, it concludes that the plaintiff has shown that she lent the money to Mrs. Wright personally.

Mrs. Wright raises the defense of statute of limitations. For an action on a debt contract, General Statutes § 52-576 is the applicable statute of limitations. Cupina v. Bernklau, 17 Conn. App. 159, 162-63,551 A.2d 37 (1988). Section 52-576 (a) provides in relevant part that "[n]o action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract . . . shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues. . . ." The last loan was made when the plaintiff issued the last check on April 23, 1992. The court must first determine when the cause of action accrued.