Cantafio v. Meachum, No. 31 71 89 (Apr. 20, 1995)
[…] (Administrative Directive 6.14(D).)

The petitioner does not deny that the respondent has the statutory right to control the operations of the department. He argues, however, that he should benefit from any revision in policy. General Statutes, Sec. 18-81 provides in part that the Commissioner of Correction "shall be responsible for the overall supervision and direction of all institutions. . . . in accordance with recognized correctional standards." Based on his right to direct policy, the respondent revised the directive on October 4, 1994, the fourth time since its inception in January 10, 1992. This change eliminates automatic designation of security risk group threat members by the respondent who must now follow the same due process