Cantafio v. Meachum, No. 31 71 89 (Apr. 20, 1995)
[…] He also cites Murray v. Lopes, 205 Conn. 27 (1987) as controlling authority that sentence reduction credit CT Page 3887 automatically accrues to all prisoners. The petitioner misinterprets the plain meaning of section 18-7a and its legislative history. He also misunderstands the intent of Nichols as applied to the statute and misquotes Murray.

Since the court committed the petitioner to a correctional institution after July 1, 1983, to serve a sentence up to five years, good conduct credit becomes available pursuant to paragraph (c) of section 18-7a which reads:

Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence as such sentence is served in the amount of ten days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served of a sentence up to five years. . . . Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee.

The reading of the statute on its face is clear. The first section provides a reduction of sentence if a person displays good conduct and obeys the rules of the institution. The language is discretionary since an individual "may" earn good time credit.